How we manage personal data on our site

Here you can find more information about cookies and how we manage your personal data when you visit our site.

Cookies

Anyone who visits a website that uses cookies must be informed that the website contains cookies, what these are used for, and how they can be avoided, in accordance with the Swedish Electronic Communications Act, SFS 2003:389.

A cookie is a small text file containing information that is stored on the visitor's computer. There are two types of cookies; permanent and temporary.

On this website, a temporary cookie is used, also known as a session cookie (called JSESSIONID). While a visitor is on a certain website, the session cookie is temporarily stored in the memory of the visitor's computer. Session cookies disappear when you close your browser. We also use a cookie (called SiteVisionLTM) to keep track of which server the client should address to balance traffic load. Finally a cookie (called acceptcookie) is used to keep track if consent has been given for using cookies at this website. We therefore do not store any personal data via cookies.

We are not currently using any cookies that would require the users to give their consent. If you do not accept the use of cookies, you can turn them off in the security settings of your browser. You can also set your browser to show you a warning every time the website is trying to place a cookie on your computer. Through the browser, you can also erase previously stored cookies, go to the help pages of your browser for more information.

The website will still work even if you turn off all cookies. But you must allow cookies to be able to register your interest to participate in project events, and similar interactions on the website.

General information about cookies and the new legislation on electronic communication can be found on the website of the Swedish Post and Telecom Authority (PTS).

Google Analytics

We use the Google Analytics tool to get an overall view of how visitors use the website, in order to be able to improve and adapt it to the visitors. The analysis tool uses cookies, and the information that is generated by these from your use of the website (including parts of your IP address) will be sent on to Google and stored on its servers. The Migration Agency has set Google Analytics to make the information stored with Google anonymous. This is done by Google Analytics removing (truncating) the last digits of the visitor IP address before the data is stored with Google. This means that information in store cannot be traced to a certain computer or user. 

In accordance with its terms and conditions, Google may transfer information to a third party if this is legally required, or if the third party is processing the data on behalf of Google. Google will not connect IP addresses with other data held by Google. Learn more about how the Swedish Migration Agency uses Google Analytics here.

GDPR

The Swedish Migration Agency (leading organisation for EU-FRANK and the owner of this website) processes personal data in accordance with the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The Swedish Migration Agency also handles personal data in accordance with the Act on the Personal Data of Aliens (2016:27) and the Personal Data of Alien's Ordinance (2016:30). The Swedish Migration Agency also processes certain personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act (2018:218). The Swedish Migration Agency sometimes processes personal data in accordance with other EU ordinances and directives.

When you submit personal information to us we use it strictly to be able to get in touch with you and to be able to deliver our project. For instance, when you submit your name, name of your organisation, and your email address (recommended to be your work email) to us to be able to register for a project event, we need to store this information to be able to bet back to you to provide you with important information relating to your participation in that event. The project secretariat keeps the data within its posession also to be able to report to the National Responsible Authority for the AMIF, about the project. We do not publish any personal data on our site without your approval.

You can find more information on how the Swedish Migration Agency handles personal data here. You are also welcome to get in touch with us if you want to know more about how we handle your data, or if you would like us to remove data about you from our project.